Books for Review

We seek reviewers for the following books…

Lunar Inheritance by Lachlan Brown, Giramondo

Blindness and Rage by Brian Castro, Giramondo

Ghostspeaking by Peter Boyle, Vagabond

Argosy by Bella Li, Vagabond

Swells in Tiny Rooms by Ramon Loyola, Black Rune Press

Transparencies by Stephen Edgar Black Pepper Press

The Permanent Resident by Roanna Gonsalves, UWAP

Hush: A Fugue by Dominique Hecq, UWAP

A Chinese Affair by Isabelle Li, Margaret River Press

Portable Curiosities by Julie Koh, University of Queensland Press

Educated Youth by Yi Xin, Giramondo

Derrida’s Breakfast by David Brooks, Brandl & Schlesinger

Awake at the Wheel by Berndt Sellheim, Vagabond

Knocks by Emily Stewart, Vagabond

Hoard by Tracy Ryan , Whitmore Press

Invisible Mending by Mike Ladd, Wakefield Press

Annihilation of Caste by B.R Ambedkar, Introduction by Arundhati Roy, UWA Press

A Personal History of Vision by Luke Fischer, UWA Press

Either, Orpheus by Dan Disney, UWA Press

Flute of Milk by Susan Fealy, UWA Press

Universal Mother by Elif Sezen, GloriaSMH

A Winter Journey by Dimitris Tsaloumas, Owl  Publishing

nO land by Kate Middleton, work & tumble

Rhinestone, by Ella O’Keefe, SOd Press

Metadata by Amelia Dale, SOd Press

Princes by Night by Jeltje Fanoy, Island Press

Selected Poems of Charles Baudelaire, transl by Jan Owen, Arc

The night’s live changes by tim wright, Rabbit

Phosphene by Tamryn Bennett, Rabbit

Hook and Eye by Judith Beveridge ed Paul Kane, Braziller

False Nostalgia by Aden Rolfe, Giramondo

Jam Sticky Vision by Luke Beesley, Giramondo

Land Mass by RD Wood, The S Press

Keeps by LK Holt, John Leonard Press

Walking by Kevin Brophy, John Leonard Press

Stone Postcard by Paul Magee, John Leonard Press

The Told World by Angela Gardener, Shearsman

Eidolon by Sandeep Parmar, Shearsman

Sweetened in Coals by Phillip Gijindarraji Hall, Ginninderra Press

the thin bridge by Andy Jackson, Whitmore Press

after Naptime by Chris Edwards, Vagabond Press

Maze Bright by Jaya Savige, Vagabond Press

Glitching by Stu Hatton

A Vicious Example by Michael Aiken, Grande Parade Poets

Kin by Anne Elvey, 5 Islands Press

Breaking New Sky by Ouyang Yu, 5 Islands Press

The Yellow Emperor by Michelle Leber, 5 Islands Press

Distance by Nathanael O’Reilly, Picaro

Confessional Box by Vanessa Page, Walleah Press

Disturbance by Ivy Alvarez, Seren Press

Naming the Ruins by Dinah Romah,Vagabond

Yimbama by Burraga Gutya, Ken Canning, Vagabond

Anonymous Folk Songs by James Stuart,Vagabond

Thing & Unthing by Angela Gardener, Vagabond, dB

Maps, Cargo by Bella Li, Vagabond

The Tulip Bed by A.J. Carruthers, Vagabond

Final Theory by Bonny Cassidy, Giramondo

Devadatta’s Poems by Judith Beveridge, Giramondo

Jam Sticky Vision by Luke Beesley, Giramondo

Brush by joanne burns, Giramondo

The Guardians by Lucy Dougan, Giramondo

Inside my Mother by Ali Cobby Eckermann, Giramondo

Cocky’s Joy by Michael Farrell, 5 Islands Press

The End of the World by Maria Takolander, Giramondo

Woodsmoke by Todd Turner, Black Pepper

Journey to Horsehoe Bend, TGH Strehlow, Giramondo

The Burning Elephant by Christopher Raja, Giramondo

Small Acts of Disappearance by  Fiona Wright, Giramondo

Exhibits of the Sun by Stephen Edgar, Black Pepper

Uncivil War by Indran Amirthanayagam, TSAR

The Boy From Aleppo by Sumia Sukkar, Eyewear Publishing

Gap by Rebecca Jessen, UQP

The Special by David Stavanger, UQP

Open House by David Brooks, UQP

Glass Houses by Stuart Barnes UQP

Comfort Food by Ellen van Neerven UQP

The Blind Man With the Lamp by Tasos Leivaditis translated by N.N. Trakakis, Denise Harvey

Singing for Inanna by Jenny Lewis and Adnan Al-Sayegh, Mulfran Press

heartbeats by Candy Royalle, lightening source

The Non-Sequitur of Snow by Shari Kocher, Puncher and Wattmann

Circle Work by Cameron Lowe, Puncher and Wattmann

Towards the Equator, New and Selected Poems by Alex Skovron, Puncher and Wattmann

Regulator by Benjamin Dodds, Puncher and Wattmann

Sea of Heartbeak by Les Wicks, Puncher and Wattmann

Bulu Line edited by Stuart Cooke, Puncher and Wattmann

Palace of Culture by Ania Walwicz, Puncher and Wattmann

The Beautiful Anxiety by Jill Jones, Puncher and Wattmann

While I am Drawing Breath by Rose Ausländer, Arc

White Coins by James Byrne, Arc

The Two Rivers of Granada descend from the Snow to the Wheat by Juan Garrido-Salgado

Listening to the Mopokes Go by Lucy Todd, Whitmore

Heat and Light by Ellen Van Neerven, UQP

Peripheral Vision by Paddy O’Reilly, UQP

The Promise by Tony Birch, UQP

The Secret Maker of the World by Abbas El-Zein, UQP

The Other Shore by Hoa Pham, Seizure

Stories of Sydney,  Seizure

Navigatio by Patrick Holland, Transit Lounge

Black Rock, White City by A.S Patric, Transit Lounge

Crow’s Breath by John Kinsella, Transit Lounge

Home After Dark by Kavita Nandan, University of South Pacific Press

Bapo
by Nicholas Jose, Giramondo

The Memory of Salt by Alice Melike Ülgezer, Giramondo

Death Fugue by Sheng Keyi, translated by Shelley Bryant, Giramondo

Battarbee and Namatjira by Martin Edmond, Giramondo

The Life of Houses by Lisa Gorton, Giramondo

Staging Asylum Edited by Emma Cox, Currency Press

Last Words from Montmatre by Qiu Miaojin translated by Ari Larissa Heinrich, New York Review Books Press

The Queen’s Play by Aashish Kaul, Roundfire

The Case for Palestine by Paul Heywood-Smith, Wakefield Press

Foreign Soil by Maxine Beneba Clarke, Hachette

Only the Animals by Ceridwen Dovey, Hamish Hamilton

Harmless by Julienne Van Loon Fremantle Press

Dreams of Flight by Jena Woodhouse, Ginninderra Press

The Gypsy Goddess by Meena Kandasamy Atlantic UK

Here Come the Dogs by Omar Musa, Penguin Books

Coolie Woman, the Odyssey of Indenture by Gaiutra Bahadur, Hurst

India, Another Way of Seeing, Granta, The Magazine of New Writing, 130